Skip to main content

School of Natural Resources and Environment

School of Natural Resources and Environment

AWARDS

  • 2021-2022

    Faculty

    Michael Andreu, Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences

    • Innovation in Teaching Award, 2022, UF CALS
    • 1st Place for Short Publication – Prepare Your Forest Property for Hurricane Season, 2022, Florida Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals
    • 1st Place for Long Publication – Standardized Invasive Species Terminology, 2022, Florida Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals
    • Bronze Award for Long Publication, Standardized Invasive Species Terminology, 2022, Florida Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals
    • 3rd Place for Long Publication – Trimming Mangroves, 2022, Florida Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals

    Frank Asche, Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences

    • Fellow, World Aquaculture Society

    Jehangir Bhadha, Soil, Water & Ecosystem Services

    • Large Grant Leadership Award, UF/IFAS 

    Zack Brym, Agronomy

    • Seymour Goldweber Extension Faculty Fellowship Award
    • Innovative Program Award, 2022, Sustainable Floridians Benchmarking and Monitoring Program (SF-BMP)

    Carlene Chase and Mickie Swisher, Horticultural Sciences

    • 2021 National Experiment Station Diversity and Inclusion Award, UF/IFAS

    Brian Child, Geography

    • Elected IUCN Councilor for Africa, International Union for Conservation of Nature

    Joel E. Correia, Center for Latin American Studies

    • Fulbright Scholar Flex Award, Paraguay
    • American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship
    • Junior Faculty Teacher of the Year, Consortium of Latin American Studies Programs
    • Eric Wolf Prize for the best article-length paper based in substantive field research that makes an innovative contribution to political ecology, Political Ecology Society

    Luke Flory, Agronomy

    • Fulbright Scholar – Croatia

    Robert D. Holt, Biology

    • Elected to National Academy of Sciences

    Basil V. Iannone III, Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences

    • Innovative Program Award, 2022, Sustainable Floridians Benchmarking and Monitoring Program (SF-BMP), Association for Natural Resources Extension Professionals
    • Best Long Extension Publication Award, 3rd Place, 2022, for "Standardized Invasive Species Terminology for Effective Education of Floridians," Association for Natural Resources Extension Professionals
    • Best Long Extension Publication Award, 1st Place, 2022, for "Standardized Invasive Species Terminology for Effective Education of Floridians," Florida Association for Natural Resources Extension Professionals

    Steve A. Johnson, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

    • Undergraduate Faculty of the Year, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation 
    • Promoted to Full Professor

    John M. Jaeger, Geological Sciences

    • Promoted to Full Professor

    Iskande Larkin, Large Animal Clinical Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine

    • Promoted to Senior Lecturer and Director of Aquatic Animal Health Program

    Bette Loiselle, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

    • Elected member of American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 2022
    • UF Faculty Doctoral Mentoring Award, 2021-22

    Sue Lowerre-Barbieri, Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences

    • Promoted to Research Professor (from Associate Research Professor)

    Gregory MacDonald, Agronomy

    • Fulbright Scholar – Guyana

    Sarah McKune, Environmental and Global Health

    • Promoted to Research Associate Professor
    • Graduate Education Diversity Champion Award, UG Graduate School

    Nia Morales, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

    • Innovation in Teaching Award, Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

    Rafael Muñoz-Carpena, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

    • 2022 ASABE John Deere Gold Medal, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineering 
    • 2021 Outstanding Alumni Award, NC State University-CALS

    Susan Paulson, Center for Latin American Studies

    • Hedda Andersson Guest Professor 2022, Lund University, Sweden

    Ajay Sharma, Forest, Fisheries, and Geomatics Sciences

    • UF/IFAS Florida Agricultural Experiment Station High Impact Public Recognition Award, 2022

    Benjamin Smith, Political Science

    • Promoted to Professor and Acting Chair, Political Science Department

    Sandra Wilson, Environmental Horticulture

    • Outstanding Education Materials Award, App Category (Florida Friendly Landscaping Bee Gardens), American Society for Horticultural Science
    • Outstanding Education Materials Award, Bulletin Category (Plant this, Not that: A Guide to Avoiding Invasive Species in Florida), American Society for Horticultural Science 
    • Superior Accomplishment Award, Academic Personnel, UF/IFAS

    Richard A. Yost, Chemistry

    • 2021 Pittsburgh Analytical Chemistry Award, Pittsburgh Society for Analytical Chemistry
    • Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

     

    Ph.D.

    Orlando Acevedo-Charry

    • Global Ranavirus Consortium, Inc. Travel Award
    • American Ornithological Society Travel Award
    • Tropical Conservation and Development Field Research Grant

    Hernan G. Alvarez

    • Tropical Conservation and Development Field Research Grant
    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award

    Alex Baecher

    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award 

    Amanda Brinton

    • William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship

    Trista Brophy-Duron

    • Doris and Earl Lowe and Verna Lowe Scholarship

    Po-An Chen

    • Werner and Hildegard Hesse Research Award

    Sinomar Ferreira Da Fonseca, Jr.

    • 2022 Wildlife Conservation Network Scholarship
    • Doris Lowe and Earl and Verna Lowe Scholarship
    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award 

    Priyanka Hari Haran

    • ATBC Seed Research Grant
    • James Davidson Graduate Travel Scholarship
    • American Ornithological Society Travel Award
    • Tropical Conservation and Development Field Research Grant
    • Tropical Conservation and Development Conference Award
    • Grinter Fellowship 2021-2022
    • Edward E. Fischer Scholarship 2022-2023

    Hermudananto

    • Indonesian Lecturer Excellence Scholarship (LPDP BUDI-LN)
    • Overseas Travel Grant

    Maggie Jones

    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award

    Emily Khazan

    • Doris and Earl Lowe and Verna Lowe Scholarship

    David Klinges

    • Tropical Conservation and Development Practitioner Grant
    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award
    • Research Mini-Grant
    • Research Abroad for Doctoral Students (RAD)

    Dakota Lewis

    • Forage Fish Research Program Fellowship
    • UF Biodiversity Institute Graduate Student Summer Fellowship 2022

    Benjamin Lowe

    • Doris and Earl Lowe and Verna Lowe Scholarship

    Deisi Luna-Celino

    • Doris and Earl Lowe and Verna Lowe Scholarship

    Angela Melidosian

    • William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship

    Amanda Muni-Morgan

    • Florida Stormwater Association Educational Foundation Scholarship
    • William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship

    Emily Pappo

    • Lewis and Clark Fund for Exploration and Field Research

    Justin Pitts

    • UF Food Systems Institute Graduate Fellow

    Seth Robinson

    • Margaret A. Davidson Graduate Fellowship

    Esteban Rodofili

    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award 

    Jamila Roth

    • William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship

    Sarah Steele-Cabrera

    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award 

    Natalia Teryda

    • Doris and Earl Lowe and Verna Lowe Scholarship
    • 2022 Sigma Xi Grant in Aid of Research

    Natalia Uribe Castañeda

    • Wave of Change Scholarship
    • Tropical Conservation and Development Field Research Grant
    • International Coral Reef Society Ruth Gates Fellowship
    • Reef Futures Scholarship
    • Biodiversity Institute Fellowship
    • William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship

    Ernesto Viveiros de Castro

    • Robin E. Nadeau Graduate Research Award 

    Sam Zlotnik

    • 2022 Mass Media Fellowship